HOME

ABOUT US

ACTIVITIES

NEWS

GALLERY

GUESTBOOK

OBITUARY

SICKNESS

PYTHIAN ORDER

NEWSLETTER

CLASSIFIEDS

FORMS

OFFICERS

CALENDAR

GOLDEN SPUR

HISTORY

TIS' THE SEASON

BROTHERHOOD
LODGE #3-5-7

BOY SCOUTS

CONTACT US

GRAND LODGE

SUPREME LODGE

 


2006 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ANNOUNCED! - The 2006 Knights of Pythias Scholarship Committee announces the following winners for 2006:
Pythian Winners:
Thomas Christopher Ochoa - Frankton, Indiana
Jacqueline Mills - McCordsville, Indiana
Claire Michael - Angola, Indiana
Ryan Adams - Fort Wayne, Indiana
Brittney Bateman - LaGrange, Indiana
Megan Clark - Morocco, Indiana
other finalists:
Matthew Wappes - Fremont, Indiana
Adam C. Prater - Bluffton, Indiana

Public Winners/Finalists:
District #1:
Alysia Diane Caldwell - Delphi, Indiana
Randi Potts - Rensselaer, Indiana
Cody Lee R. Canen - Camden, Indiana
other finalists:
Sarah Elizabeth Scanlon - South Bend, Indiana
Amber Lynn Trusty - North Judson, Indiana

District #2: -
Jesica Lavon Robinson - Albion, Indiana
Shelby Vorndran - Fort Wayne, Indiana (refused scholarship)
Fay Marshelle Waller - Fort Wayne, Indiana
Claire Elizabeth Harris - Elkhart, Indiana (at large winner)
other finalist:
SaVanna Pichon - LaGrange, Indiana

District #3: -
Matthew Allan MacPherson - Danville, Indiana
Michael Brandon Alexander - Danville, Indiana
John Ross Becker - Indianapolis, Indiana
other finalists:
Anastasia J. White - Danville, Indiana
Natalie Alison Brewster - Winslow, Indiana

District #4:
Stacie Elizabeth Ford - New Palestine, Indiana
James Thomas Brosher - Dunkirk, Indiana
Amanda Rose Mills - Muncie, Indiana
other finalists:
Andrea Michele Sanders - Shelbyville, Indiana
Amber Alexandra Champ - Redkey, Indiana

District #5: -
Claire E. Kitchin - Vincennes, Indiana
Adam Nicholas Houchins - Otwell, Indiana
Kelsey Jo Guth - Petersburg, Indiana
other finalists:
Melissa Payne - Dale, Indiana
Judy Cheng - Bloomington, Indiana

District #6: -
Katherine Rose Richie - West Harrison, Indiana
Jason Andrew Amrhein - Batesville, Indiana
Courtney Jean Lambring - Brownstown
Lance Tyler Tape - Vallonia (at large winner)
other finalist:
Russell Washer - Bennington, Indiana

The committee would like to thank all of the applicants for participating!  The committee urges future applicants to make sure they read the rules thoroughly as annually there are way too many rejections for simply not following the very simple rules set forth!  All winners listed above should contact the Grand Secretary's office at 1-800-399-2192 with all of your school information, ID numbers, etc. as soon as possible.