HOME

ABOUT US

ACTIVITIES

NEWS

GALLERY

GUESTBOOK

OBITUARY

SICKNESS

PYTHIAN ORDER

NEWSLETTER

CLASSIFIEDS

FORMS

OFFICERS

CALENDAR

GOLDEN SPUR

HISTORY

TIS' THE SEASON

BROTHERHOOD
LODGE #3-5-7

BOY SCOUTS

CONTACT US

GRAND LODGE

SUPREME LODGE

 


ANNUAL BOWLING TOURNEY HELD - The state Pythian Bowling tournament was held at the Rose Bowl in New Castle on March 31, April 1 & , 2006. 
Congratulations to all of those who came and did well!  Here are the results for 2006:
2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT MIXED DOUBLES OFFICIAL RESULTS
1ST Place – Beverly Messer & Shorty Messer – 879 + 222 hdcp = 1101 Total
                Prize money $13.00 each + trophy
2nd place - Linda Cross & James Cross – 541 + 510 hdcp =1051 Total
                Prize money $5.00 each

2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT DOUBLES OFFICIAL RESULTS
NO WOMEN ENTRIES
MEN                                                   SCORE             HDCP       TOTAL
1 –  Bob Bullock/Mike Langdon                               851                         387               1248
                Prize Money - $50.00 each + trophies
2 –  Marty Trent/RC Thomas                                    820                         378                1198
                Prize money - $25.00 each
3 –  Rick Granger/Glenn Stevens                              1107                       84                  1191
                Prize money - $18.00 each
4 –  Ray Matthews/Morton Robbins                       995                         195                1190
                Prize money - $11.00 each
5 –  Richard Messer/Aaron Brown                          1146                       42                  1188
                Prize money - $6.50 each
6 –  James Cross/Richard Neal                                  715                         450                1165
7 –  Howard Woods/Wayne Weddle                      909                         255                1164
8 –  Jim Collins, Sr/Jim Collins, Jr                              938                         222                1160 tie
        Carrol Smith/Butch Casto                                  932                         228                1160 tie
10 –  Dan Butler/Gary Clements                                1127                       0                    1127
11 –  James Daugherty/Tom Beers                           1076                       45                  1121
12 –  Gene McFarlin/Jack Cooper                             940                         174                1114
13 –  Denny Collins/Dan Harper                               821                         288               1109
14 – Terry Tracy/Wm Kerlin, Jr                                 964                         138               1102
15 – Curtis Granger/Courtley Granger                      879                         183               1062
16 - James Smith, Jr/Wes Hutson                              796                         261               1057
17 – Dan Nash/Patrick Collins                                   645                         321                966


2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT SINGLES EVENT OFFICIAL RESULTS
NO WOMEN ENTRIES
MEN                             SCORE      DCP          TOTAL         
1 -  Aaron Brown                        689                  0                      689
            Prize money - $80.00 + trophy
2 -  Marty Trent                           473                  195                  668
            Prize money - $40.00
3 -  Tom Beers                              643                  0                      643
            Prize money - $33.00
4 -  Shorty Messer                       599                  42                    641
            Prize money - $26.00
5 -  William Kerlin, Jr                   584                  45                    629
            Prize money - $21.00
6 -  Gary Clements                        626                  0                      626
            Prize money - $14.00
7 -  James Cross                            286                  330                  616
            Prize money - $7.00
8 -  Curtis Granger                         510                  105                  615
9 -  Mike Langdon                         333                  267                  600
10 - Denny Collins                         441                  153                  594
11 - Carrol Smith                             481                  108                  589
12 – Howard Woods                     477                  111                  588
13 – James Daugherty                   536                  45                    581
14 – RC Thomas                             397                  183                  580
15 – Dan Nash                                381                  198                  579
16 – Ray Matthews                        439                  135                  574
17 – Wes Hutson                            402                  171                  573
18 – Wayne Weddle                       428                  144                  572
19 – Rick Granger                            512                  54                    566
20 – Dan Butler                                563                  0                      563
21 – Glenn Stevens                         532                  30                    562
22 – Bob Bullock                             439                  120                  559
23 -  Richard Neal                            439                  120                  559
24 – Dan Harper                              416                  135                  551
25 – Jim Collins, Sr                          467                  78                    545
26 – Morton Robbins                     481                  60                    541
27 – Butch Casto                             417                  120                  537
28 – Jack Cooper                              456                  78                    534
29 – Jim Collins, Jr                            357                  144                  501
30 – Courtley Granger                      421                  78                    499
31 – James Smith, Jr                          374                  120                  494
32 – Terry Tracy                                378                  93                    471
33 – Patrick Collins                            337                  123                  460
34 – Gene McFarlin                            349                  96                    445

2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT TEAM EVENT OFFICIAL RESULTS
WOMEN
1ST  Place – Indiana Pythian Sisters
Roberta Smith                      384
Linda Cross                          146
Sue Hutson                          194
Jessica Larson                     389                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                277                         1944
Prize money $6.50 each + trophy
MEN
1st Place – Crescens Lodge #33 – Team #1
Shorty Messer                     535
Aaron Brown                       577
Gary Clements                      609
Danny Butler                        638                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                42                           2401
Prize money $50.00 each + trophy
Grand Lodge Trophy Winners – 2359 scratch
Crescens Lodge Sponsoring Lodge Trophy Winner

2nd Place – Orestes Lodge #471 – Team #2
Rick Granger                      595
Curtis Granger                   428
Butch Casto                       500
Glenn Stevens                   559                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                309                         2391
Prize money $30.00 each

3rd Place – Crescens Lodge #33 – Team #2
Jack Kimble                         499
Jim Cross                             300
Howard Woods                  430
Chris Adams                       450                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                 708
                         2387
Prize money $20.00 each

4th Place – Hermion Lodge #44 – Seymour
Jack Cooper                         603
Gene McFarlin                     489
Roy Matthews                     327
Morton Robbins                 496                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                 369
                          2284
Prize money $10.00 each

5th Place – Ohio Lodge #208 – Team #2
Dan Harper                           341
Denny Collins                      520
Jim Collins, Jr                       460
Jim Collins, Sr                      440                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                  510
                         2271

6th Place – Crescens #33 – Team #4
Mike Langdon                      377
Richard Neal                         342
Ralph Willis                          450
Gene Brown                          293                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                   711
                         2173

7th Place – Orestes Lodge #471 – Team #1
Carrol Smith                        450
James Smith, Jr                   402
Wes Hutson                       352
Courtley Granger                455                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                  447
                         2106

8th Place – Ohio Lodge #208 – Team #1
Dan Nash                              357
Patrick Collins                      379
Terry Tracy                           387
William Kerlin, Jr                  465                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                   459
                         2047

9th Place – Crescens lodge #33 – Team #3
Kyle Larson                          418
Jerry Weilenman                  206
Keith Ruetz, Jr                      272
Keith Ruetz, Sr                      338                                         HDCP                    TOTAL
                                                                                                    708                         1942

2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT ALL EVENTS OFFICIAL RESULTS
NO WOMEN’S ENTRIES
MEN                                Pins        Hdcp           Total
1 – James Cross              945            990            1935
            Prize money - $14.00 + trophy
2 – Aaron Brown            1866            0              1866
            Prize money - $7.00
3 – Mike Langdon          1058            801          1859
            Prize money - $6.00
4 – Jim Collins, Sr           1407            432           1839
            Prize money - $5.00
5 – Rick Granger             1670            162           1832
            Prize money - $4.00
6 – Denny Collins          1369            459            1828
            Prize money - $3.00
7 – Gary Clements          1813            0                1813
8 – Shorty Messer         1680            126            1806
9 – Jack Cooper              1577            234            1791
10 – Dan Butler               1750            0                1750
11 – Carrol Smith            1407            324            1731
12 – Glenn Stevens        1635            90              1725
13 – William Kerlin, Jr    1578            135            1713 tie
        Butch Casto            1353            360            1713 tie
15 – Curtis Granger        1377            315            1692
16 – Howard Woods     1346            333            1679
17 – Morton Robbins    1497            180            1677
18 – Ray Matthews        1241            405            1646
19 – Dan Nash                1032            594            1626
20 – Jim Smith, Jr            1221            360            1581
21 – Dan Harper             1170            405            1575
22 – Gene McFarlin       1280            288            1568
23 – Courtley Granger   1316            234            1550
24 – Wes Hutson           1105            423            1528
25 – Richard Neal           1137            360            1499
26 – Jim Collins, Jr          1255            234            1489
27– Terry Tracy              1200            279            1479
28 – Patrick Collins         1067            369            1436

2006 PYTHIAN TOURNAMENT MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS
WOMEN
HIGH GAME SCRATCH
Jessica Larson (New Castle) – 150 (trophy)
HIGH SERIES SCRATCH
Jessica Larson (New Castle) – 389 (trophy)

MEN
HIGH GAME SCRATCH
Aaron Brown (New Castle) – 249 (trophy)
HIGH SERIES SCRATCH -
Aaron Brown (New Castle) - 689 (trophy)
   IMPORTANT INFORMATION!!! LEGISLATION WILL BE PRESENTED AT THE 2006 GRAND LODGE CONVENTION TO TRY A 5 YEAR PILOT PROGRAM OF HOLDING THE TOURNAMENT IN ONE HOUSE IN ONE CITY ON THE SAME WEEKEND EACH YEAR. RIGHT NOW PLANNING IS LOOKING AT THE SECOND WEEKEND IN OCTOBER, MAYBE IN THE CITY OF ANDERSON.  WE WILL KEEP YOU INFORMED BECAUSE THAT MEANS THE NEXT TOURNAMENT WOULD BE HELD (TENTATIVELY) OCTOBER 13, 14 & 15 2006!      
                          PICTURES ARE NOW ON THE GALLERY!